Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Groupe Solution Collect endeavours at all times to protect and respect personal information of its customers, employees, business partners, and so on in accordance with all applicable regional and federal laws. Each staff member of Groupe Solution Collect must abide by this organization’s procedures and practices when handling personal information.

The implementation of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the provincial and territorial privacy acts across Canada, protection is required for all inter-provincial disclosures of information outside the province of origin. Where we provide services for organizations to whom PIPEDA applies, such as banks, employers subject to provisions of the Canada Labour Code and other businesses disclosing personal information inter-provincially, we will ensure that we comply with their privacy policy that has been prepared in compliance with PIPEDA or the relevant provincial Act(s).

What follows is Groupe Solution Collect’s Privacy Policy.

Definitions

The following definitions from PIPEDA are used in this Privacy Policy for convenience:

Collection” – the act of gathering, acquiring or obtaining personal information from any source,

including from third parties, by any means.

Consent” – voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent can be either

express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing. Express

consent is unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of the persons seeking

the consent. Implied consent arises where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action

or inaction of the individual.

Disclosure” – making personal information available to other persons.

Personal Information” – means information about an identifiable individual, but does not

include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an

organization.

Use” – treatment and handling of personal information within Groupe Solution Collect

Applicability

This Privacy Policy details Groupe Solution Collect’s commitment to privacy and establishes the methods by which privacy is ensured. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information within Groupe Solution Collect’s possession and control.

Personal information is defined as any identifying information about an individual or group of individuals, including name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address, social insurance/security number, nationality, gender, health history, financial data, credit card numbers, bank account numbers, assets, debts, liabilities, payment records, credit records, loan records, opinions, and personal views.

Business information is defined as business name, business address, business telephone number, name(s) of owner(s), executive officer(s), and director(s), job titles, business registration numbers, and financial status. Business information is treated and handled with the same level of confidentiality, privacy, and respect as personal information.

Appropriate Use

Groupe Solution Collect collects and uses personal information solely for the purpose of conducting business and developing an understanding of its customers. Groupe Solution Collect hereby asserts that personal information will only be used for the following purposes:

  1. Providing debt collection services or locating people in the course of debt collection services.
  2. Hiring and employing services, including training our employees or employees of our clients.
  3. Maintaining the confidentiality and security of: client information; our clients’ customer information; Groupe Solution Collect’s premises, information and assets and, our employees.
  4. Marketing purposes, including operation of our web site.

Principles

  1. Accountability – All Groupe Solution Collect employees must comply with all provisions of the Privacy Policy. Groupe Solution Collect has appointed a Privacy Officer, whose duties may be delegated as appropriate.
  2. Purpose of Information Collection – Groupe Solution Collect collects personal information from a variety of sources, legally and ethically. Information shall be used for the purposes identified in Appropriate Use above. We will only collect the information required to perform those tasks.
  3. Consent – The knowledge and consent of a customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except as allowed by law.
  4. Limiting Use and Disclosure – Groupe Solution Collect will use and disclose personal information only for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected, or purposes that are consistent with those purposes, except where the customer has made informed consent or as allowed or required by law.
  5. Retention of Information – Groupe Solution Collect will retain information collected only for the duration of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with business and legislated requirements.
  6. Accuracy – Personal information shall be accurate, complete and as up to date as required to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Protecting Personal Information – Groupe Solution Collect shall protect all personal information under its control using security measures and safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness – Groupe Solution Collect shall make readily available to customers specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Right of Access to Personal Information – Groupe Solution Collect shall, upon request, inform a customer of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall give the individual access to their information.
  10. Compliance Challenges – An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above privacy principles to Groupe Solution Collect’s Privacy Officer.

Groupe Solution Collect Privacy Statement

Your privacy is very important to Groupe Solution Collect. We may request that you provide us with certain personal information about you, as part of the normal operation of this web site, so that you can receive additional information or use any services that may be offered. We may use this information to improve our marketing materials, to analyze the usage of the site, to improve our content and to customize our web site’s layout and content. This usage will allow us to improve our web site and adjust it as necessary to better meet our user’s needs. We may use your email address and, in certain situations, your mailing address and phone number, to contact you regarding administrative notices from time to time.

Groupe Solution Collect does not sell, rent, trade or otherwise provide any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. We comply with strict privacy protection guidelines to ensure that your personal information is kept strictly confidential. We will not divulge your identity. We do not share or solicit any of the information captured in any way and you will not be subjected to intrusive marketing.

Consent and Amendments to the Privacy Policy
When you use our web site, you are consenting to the collection and use of your information as we have detailed on this page and in our Privacy Statement. Groupe Solution Collect may decide to amend or change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If and when we do this, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and any circumstances where we may disclose it.

Accuracy of Information
Groupe Solution Collect has made every effort to ensure that the information contained in this web site is accurate and current. However, at any time such information is subject to change without notice. Groupe Solution Collect shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages relating to, or as a result of, any change or error in the information on this web site.
Links to Third Party Sites
If there are any links to third party sites from this web site it does not indicate our endorsement of any information or materials contained on the linked web sites or of the entities that publish those sites. If you choose to use any of the services or products from a third party link you will be under the privacy policies and guidelines of that third party’s business. Groupe Solution Collect does not take any responsibility and shall not be liable for the accuracy or availability of information provided by web sites, which are linked to the site via hypertext or other computer links.

Copyright
All images on this web site are valuable intellectual properties and protected by copyright. They must not be sent to third parties with the intent of resale or commercial use. Our copyrights and trademarks are our controlled property. Users may use the content and services of this site for personal and non-commercial purposes only.

Limitation of Liability
Groupe Solution Collect will make all reasonable efforts to maintain this site. However, it is not responsible for the results of any defects that may be found to exist, or any consequential damages that may result from such defects in the use and operation of this site. Groupe Solution Collect shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages relating to, or as a result of, any change or error in the information on this web site.

Any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy can be addressed by contacting us at. Groupe Solution Collect will investigate and respond to concerns about any aspect of the handling of personal information.